This Privacy Policy is effective immediately for subscribers who sign up for services, products and/or email marketing from Noria Corporation on or after May 25, 2018, and will become effective on May 25, 2018, for subscribers who have an existing Noria account.

This Privacy Policy explains our policies on the collection, use and disclosure of a subscriber’s information regarding usage of our services, products and email communications, including those offered through our websites, emails and mobile apps. When subscribing to Noria, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

For each visitor to our website(s), our Web server automatically recognizes only the consumer’s domain name, but not the e-mail address (where possible). We collect information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations

Status
We’re investing in the following areas to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • Continuous improvements to our security infrastructure
  • Data breach notification procedures
  • Updates to our contractual terms
  • Data portability and data management

Ad Servers
We currently partner with one ad server company, AdvertServe.

Analytics
We may participate with third-party analytics partners to monitor and analyze the Web traffic and keep track of user behavior on our site(s).

Communications
If you supply us with your postal address online, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please contact us via email at privacy@noria.com or call us at +1-918-749-1400.

Cookies
We use cookies to record session information, such as items that consumers add to their shopping cart, record past activity at a site to provide better service when visitors return to our site(s) and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads. Cookies are small text files a website(s) uses to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to the site(s) and facilitate the use of the site(s). Cookies also a site(s) to collect usage behavior and compile site-usage information that allows for improvement of content.

You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Please note that if you delete, or choose not to accept, cookies from us, you may not be able to utilize the features on our website(s) to the fullest potential.

Deletion
A user has the right to request deletion of all their personal data. Users who wish to inquire about the right to be forgotten can contact us via email at privacy@noria.com or call us at +1-918-749-1400.

Security & Transactions
When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information such as credit card information, we redirect visitors to a secure server and will notify visitors through a pop-up screen on our site(s).

If you initiate a transaction through our website(s), such as an event registration or purchase, we may collect and store information about you, such as your name, phone number, address, email, and payment information (such as a credit card number and expiration date), as well as any other information you provide to us, in order to process your transaction, send communications about them to you, and populate forms for future transactions. This information may be shared with third parties, and third parties may share such information with us, for the same purposes. When you submit credit card numbers, we encrypt that information using industry standard technology.

Third-Party Vendors
We contract with several third-party vendors (“sub-processors”) that receive personally identifiable information. These vendors are:

  • Cvent
  • eTouches
  • Google / Google Analytics
  • HubSpot
  • Mailchimp
  • Shopify
  • SurveyMonkey

Links to Other Web Sites
Our sites contain links to other Web sites. Links from our sites to other sites or content are provided for your convenience only, and we do not have control over the content or privacy and security practices and policies of such third parties or other sites. Any personal data you provide on linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. We encourage you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information. In the case of a link to a Noria media site, this privacy policy is applicable.

CAN-SPAM
Noria Corporation adheres rigorously to all CAN-SPAM legislation and we always make it easy for opt-in recipients to to opt-out of any communication sent on behalf of Noria Corporation. We utilize 3rd party data processors in our emailing campaigns and those parties have been chosen for their adherence to the same CAN-SPAM legislation and data integrity, safety and security. GDPR requires the easy ‘forgetting’ or deletion of user data and Noria adheres to accommodating these requests. Due to ensuring those users who globally opt-out of email delivery, a unique identifier – an email only in this case – is still stored with our 3rd party processors to ensure that email as an identifier is not added back into our databases. A user can be added back into our system only if they specifically double opt in via our secure forms to validate the email as owned or authorized by them and then agree to receive communications. All other data associated with a request for deletion will be eliminated from any Noria system or database.

White Papers
When you download a White Paper, your Personal Data is collected on a form and your Personal Data will be shared with the provider of the White Paper.

Unsubscribe
You can unsubscribe from any of our email communications by following the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of every email we send. You can also contact us via privacy@noria.com, call us at +1-918-749-1400 or write to us at the address listed below.

Noria Corporation
1328 E. 43rd Court
Tulsa, OK 74105

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change forward.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us via privacy@noria.com, call us at +1-918-749-1400 or write to us at the address listed below.

Noria Corporation
1328 E. 43rd Court
Tulsa, OK 74105